Shrunken Heads at Opend3DP!


The folks at Open3DP continue to investigate ways to produce 3D glass printing, and they've been quite successful so far. A recent post shows their work, but as one can clearly see in their image, a problem is shrinkage during the post-printing firing phase. Yes, that's right - the image on the right shows the degree of shrinkage by firing the original glass-printed object on the left.

This poses an interesting dilemma for future software makers: they'll have to include features that account for post-printing shrinkage. In the shrunken-head example above there's not much issue, but one can imagine the complexities that might occur with supports, tightly-fitting designs, multi-part assembly and designs dependent on precise dimensions.

Via Open3DP

General Fabb

Kerry Stevenson, aka "General Fabb" has been writing Fabbaloo posts since he launched the venture in 2007, with an intention to promote and grow the incredible technology of 3D printing across the world. So far, it seems to be working!

+