Aluminum Bronze Casting Succeeds

Aluminum Bronze Casting Succeeds Open3DP’s experimentation with metalcasting molds has paid off: one of their experimental hydroperm molds was used in traditional metalcasting (in this case poured aluminum bronze) at the Port Townsend Foundry and the successful results are apparent in the image above. According to Laura West and Dave Feathers:
 
The mold was placed in a greensand jacket and then poured in aluminum bronze.  The mold was not pre-heated, nor was it baked prior to pouring to push off all the moisture.  In spite of this, the results were quite impressive.
 
The success of this experiment suggests that foundries might acquire similar 3D print technology (and 3D designers) to produce molds for casting – and increase their capabilities greatly. 
 
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Email us

Feedback, Tips?

We’ll use the details you provide on this form to contact you regarding your inquiry. You can read our Privacy Policy here.

Be Informed!

Keep up to date on the latest developments in 3D printing and additive manufacturing